Carp Austria – Austria’s Largest Fishing Show • 5–6 Dec 2026
Arena Nova
BUY YOUR TICKET
Bullseye Fishing predator rods such as the Jig Whip, pike rods and perch rods on a display wall

Exhibitors · Predator & Catfish

Zander Rods, Pike Rods, Perch Rods & Lamelli Soft Plastics from Switzerland – Bullseye Fishing

Bullseye Fishing from Wollerau builds predator rods for Europe’s waters: Jig Whip 2.1 for zander, Beast Boat Cast and The Dentist for pike, Cherry Picker and Surgeon for perch – plus the Lamelli soft plastic.

Secure your ticket now & choose your Fishing Mystery Bucket online →

Bullseye Fishing: predator rods from Switzerland

Bullseye Fishing is a Swiss brand for predator rods, soft plastics, landing nets and clothing. It was founded by Markus “Vonso” von Euw and is based in Wollerau on Lake Zurich, with a second branch in Seebruck on Lake Chiemsee in Bavaria.

The idea: rods for Europe’s target species and waters – zander, pike and perch in lakes, rivers and reservoirs. According to the team, no product goes on the market half-finished. The motto is “quality, maturity, innovation”.

  • ✔️ Zander rods such as the Jig Whip 2.1 for jigging
  • ✔️ Pike rods such as the Beast Boat Cast and The Dentist
  • ✔️ Perch and finesse rods such as the Cherry Picker and Surgeon
  • ✔️ Lamelli and Lamelli Slim soft plastics with a lamella design
⚠️
Former exhibitor

The exhibitor featured in this article is currently not exhibiting at Carp Austria.

👉 Discover all currently confirmed exhibitors here and find suitable alternatives.

🔎 Explore current exhibitors
Bullseye Lamelli soft plastic with lamellae and paddle tail
Bullseye Fishing predator rods side by side
Close-up of a Bullseye Lamelli soft plastic

What does Bullseye Fishing do differently?

Many predator rods are developed for the Asian or American market and then sold in Europe. Bullseye does it the other way round: the rods are designed for European waters – for zander along rocky banks, pike in open water and perch in the shallows.

You can see it in the casting weights and lengths. There are rods rated 2 to 14 g for finesse rigs as well as pike rods rated over 300 g for big lures. Many models come in spin and cast versions – for a spinning reel or a baitcaster.

Spin or cast – what’s the difference?

A spinning rod (S) has large guides on the underside of the blank and is built for a spinning reel. A casting rod (C) has small guides on top and a trigger grip for a baitcaster. With a baitcaster, you cast heavy lures more accurately and have more control when jerking. For light lures and long casts, a spinning reel is usually still the easier choice.

Zander rods: Jig Whip and Skip Whip

The Jig Whip is Bullseye’s best-known series and is built for jigging for zander. The current Jig Whip 2.1 comes in, among others, 2.55 m with 7–35 g and 2.70 m with 30–60 g. A jigging rod needs a fast tip so you feel every touch of the bottom and can strike instantly – especially at distance and in current.

For shorter casts and fishing from a boat, there is the Skip Whip in 1.80 and 1.98 m in spin and cast versions, plus the Tip Whip at 2.15 m and 6–26 g. If you fish light and mobile, go for the Run & Gun Jiggy Jonga at 2.35 m and 3–12 g.

ModelLengthCasting weightUse
Jig Whip 2.12.55 m7–35 gzander, light jigging
Jig Whip 2.12.70 m30–60 gzander, current and distance
Tip Whip2.15 m6–26 gzander and perch, boat and bank
Run & Gun Jiggy Jonga2.35 m3–12 gmobile, light lures

Pike rods: Beast Boat Cast, The Dentist and Milfhunter

Bullseye The Dentist Cast pike rod with baitcaster

The Beast Boat Cast is 2.40 m with a 45–90 g casting weight. The semi-parabolic action cushions head shakes, yet the recovery is still fast. You can fish soft plastics and jerkbaits with it from the boat and from the bank.

The Dentist comes in spin and cast versions at 2.20 m with 45–120 g, and the cast version also at 2.55 m with 50–145 g. The Milfhunter is built for really big lures – 2.60 m with 60–320 g, or as the Milfhunter Jr. at 2.55 m with 50–260 g. The PelaJerk, at 1.98 m and 40–160 g, is a short rod for jerkbait fishing. You’ll find more on predator tackle in the overview predator fishing: exhibitors, boats and tech.

Perch and finesse: Cherry Picker, Surgeon and Lucky Luck

Bullseye Cherry Picker perch rod with reel
Predator angler with a Bullseye Fishing rod at the water
Bullseye Fishing predator rod in action

The Cherry Picker, at 1.98 m and 3–21 g, is designed for perch and light lures, in spin and cast versions. It gets even finer with the Surgeon: 1.98 m with 2–10 g or 2.13 m with 2–14 g – for drop shot, Ned rig and small soft plastics. The Lucky Luck, at 2.25 m and 5–21 g, is the all-round rod for perch and smaller zander.

Other series include the Hangman at 2.30 m and 10–50 g, the Coastguard at 3.10 m and 10–45 g for long casts, and the Nazgul at 30 or 40 lb for catfish.

Bullseye Lamelli soft plastic in 15 cm

Lamelli: soft plastic with lamellae and paddle tail

The Lamelli is a soft plastic shad with distinctive lamellae along its body and a big paddle tail. It displaces a lot of water and swims with plenty of action. According to Bullseye, the cut-outs make it around a third lighter than a soft plastic of the same size. That’s why it still moves on a slow retrieve.

Bullseye Lamelli and Lamelli Slim soft plastics compared
Bullseye Lamelli soft plastics in different colours
Bullseye Lamelli soft plastic on a jig head

The bulky silhouette looks like a baitfish. Large slots for offset hooks let you fish the Lamelli on a jig head or an offset hook. For a slimmer profile, there is the Lamelli Slim.

Landing net, clothing and where to buy

Besides rods and soft plastics, Bullseye offers the Smart Net landing net, clothing and accessories. You can buy the products from tackle dealers in Switzerland, Germany and Austria. The Bullseye website shows which dealers stock the brand.

You’ll find weatherproof clothing for long days in the boat in the overview fishing clothing: jackets, trousers and thermals for anglers.

Compare predator rods at Carp Austria

Bullseye Fishing is currently not exhibiting at Carp Austria. You can still compare zander rods, pike rods and soft plastics there – from more than 100 brands in one place.

How quickly a tip springs back, you only feel with the rod in your hand. At Carp Austria, Austria’s biggest carp and fishing show in Wiener Neustadt, you can ask the predator experts directly at their stands. On top of that, there are show prices you won’t find online.

Get your ticket + Lure Fishing Mystery Bucket →

Secure your ticket now & pre-order your Fishing Mystery Bucket

Secure your Carp Austria ticket now and choose your Fishing Mystery Bucket. The Carp Fishing and Lure Fishing Mystery Buckets are available exclusively by online pre-order and can only be collected on site by event visitors. Important: the Mystery Bucket does not include admission – ticket and Mystery Bucket are ordered separately.

Carp Austria
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.